Thank you for visiting our website. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this website. Please read this privacy policy before using the website or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information

Boydell & Brewer is committed to high standards of information security, privacy and transparency. We place a high priority on protecting and managing data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations. We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Modules on our site that capture account data

  • Scommerce Google Tag Manager Pro Tracking
  • Firsty Get Support
  • Blue Jalapeno Order Export
  • FirstDataE4 Credit Card (USD store view only)
  • Worldpay (GBP store view only)
  • PayPal
  • MageMonkey (for MailChimp/Mandrill)
  • Mirasvit Advanced Reports
  • Firsty Group DRM (Share and Print Basket)
  • IP Geolocation

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

E-newsletters

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email openings and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters. We do not use or collect anyone's data that has not given us permission by signing up to receive our newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by clicking 'unsubscribe' or 'subscription preferences' at the bottom of any marketing email that you receive from Boydell and Brewer. Alternatively, you can email us at website@boydell.co.uk and request to see what your preferences are and/or if you wish to be removed.

Wordpress

We use a third party service, WordPress, to publish our blog. This blog is run using the WordPress platform. We use a standard WordPress Plugin called Jetpack to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our 'new blog post' emails, you can do so at anytime by clicking 'unsubscribe' or 'manage subscriptions' at the bottom of these marketing emails. Alternatively, you can email us at website@boydell.co.uk and request to be removed.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:
  1. permitted or required by law; or,
  2. trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or,
  3. investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

128 Bit Encryption

An encrypted SSL connection requires all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software, protecting private information from interception over the Internet. In addition, all data sent over an encrypted SSL connection is protected with a mechanism for detecting tampering — that is, for automatically determining whether the data has been altered in transit. This means that users can confidently send private data, such as credit card numbers, to a website, trusting that SSL keeps it private and confidential.

128-bit encryption means that the data cryptographically encoded during an SSL session is at the highest level currently available, and nearly impossible to break. Compared to a 40-bit encrypted SSL certificate, a 128-bit is more than 300 septillion (300,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000) times stronger.

Learned and Local History Societies

Boydell & Brewer Ltd represents a number of learned and local history societies. Any and all mailings of books and other material that the company undertakes on behalf of these societies will be handled by our international distributor, Wiley Distribution Ltd. Neither Boydell & Brewer nor Wiley will use the information given by these societies for any purpose other than the mailings or related activities commissioned by the societies.

Your rights regarding your personal information

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You may request to access, rectify or erase your Personal Data. Where you have given us your consent for our use of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will apply your preferences for the future. You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at website@boydell.co.uk.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy please feel free to contact us. If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

Email Confidentiality

Emails and any attachments are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individuals to whom they are addressed.

If you are not the named recipient, please notify the sender immediately and do not disclose the contents to another person, use it for any purpose, or forward or store or copy the information in any medium.

Please then delete your copy from your system. Although emails and any attachments are believed to be free from any virus or other defect which might affect any system into which they are opened or received, it is the responsibility of the recipient to check that they are virus free and that they will in no way affect systems and data. No responsibility is accepted by Boydell & Brewer Limited for any loss or damage arising in any way from their receipt, opening or use.

Please also note that any views or opinions presented are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Boydell & Brewer Limited unless explicitly stated otherwise. The author of the email is not authorised to conclude any contract on behalf of Boydell & Brewer Limited by email.

Boydell & Brewer Limited

Registered Number:
961446 (England)

Registered Office:
Bridge Farm Business Park,
Top Street,
Martlesham,
Suffolk
IP12 4RB
UK