Awards & Prizes

2016 Awards

Bach to Brahms: Essays on Musical Design and Structure
Edited by David Beach, Yosef Goldberg
Outstanding Multi-Authored Collection Award from the Society for Music Theory 

Lost Country Houses in Norfolk: History, Archaeology, Myth
Tom Williamson, Ivan Ringwood, Sarah Spooner
Winner of the 2016 East Anglian Book Awards  

Lost Nationalism: Revolution, Memory and Anti-colonial Resistance in Sudan
Elena Vezzadini
Finalist for the African Studies Association 2016 Bethwell A. Ogot Book Prize  

Femi Osofisan (Series Editor for African Theatre and Joint Volume Editor for African Theatre 15: China, Inida & the Eastern World)
2016 Thalia Prize of the International Association of Theatre Critics

Robert Willis (1800-1875) and the Foundation for Architectural History
Alexandrina Buchanan
Cambridgeshire Association for Local History Award 

Achebe and Friends: The Making of a Literary Elite
Terri Ochiagha
2016 Winner of ASAUK Fage and Oliver Book Prize 

Manners Make a Nation: Racial Etiquette in Southern Rhodesia, 1910-1963
Allison K. Shutt 
Shortlisted for the ASAUK Fage and Oliver Book Prize

Ira Aldridge: The Early Years, 1807-1833
Bernth Lindfors
2015 George Freedley Memorial Award (Theatre Library Association) 

Ira Aldridge: The Vagabond Years, 1833-1852
Bernth Lindfors
2015 George Freedley Memorial Award (Theatre Library Association) 

Ira Aldridge: Performing Shakespeare in Europe, 1852-1855
Bernth Lindfors
2015 George Freedley Memorial Award (Theatre Library Association) 

Ira Aldridge: Last Years, 1855-1867
Bernth Lindfors
2015 George Freedley Memorial Award (Theatre Library Association) 

Mount Canigó: A Tale of Catalonia
Jacint Verdaguer
Translated by Ronald Puppo 
“Serra d’Or” Critics Award for Research in Catalan Studies

The Other Classical Musics: Fifteen Great Traditions
Edited by Michael Church
Royal Philharmonic Society Music Award for Creative Communication

2015 Awards

The Old English Martyrology: Edition, Translation and Commentary
Christine Rauer
International Society of Anglo-Saxonists 2015 Publication Prize: Best Edition

Literary Translation and the Idea of a Minor Romania
Sean Cotter
Society for Romanian Studies Biennial Book Award

Literacy and Identity in Early Medieval Ireland
Elva Johnston
NUI Irish Historical Research Prize

Constant Lambert: Beyond the Rio Grande
Stephen Lloyd
Association for Recorded Sound Collections Award of Excellence - Certificate of Merit in Historical Recorded Sound Research in Classical Music

Sir George Dyson: His Life and Music
Paul Spicer
Association for Recorded Sound Collections Award of Excellence - Certificate of Merit in Historical Recorded Sound Research in Classical Music

God and Uncle Sam
Michael Snape
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

The Dating of Beowulf
Edited by Leonard Neidorf
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

African Garrison State
Kjetil Tronvoll and Daniel R. Mekonnen
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

Swahili Novel
Xavier Garnier
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award 

Trees in the Religions of Early Medieval England
Michael D.J. Bintly
Author won the Faculty Research Award from the Faculty of Arts and Humanities, Canterbury Christ Church University

2014 Awards

Gender, Home and Identity: Nuer Repatriation to Southern Sudan
Katarzyna Grabska
Amaury Talbot Prize for African Anthropology 2014

Ngugi wa Thiong'o
The Nicolás Guillén Lifetime Achievement Award

The Reverend Jennie Johnson and African Canadian History, 1868-1967
Nina Reid-Maroney
Alison Prentice Award

The Counter-Cinema of the Berlin School
Marco Abel
German Studies Association Award

John Kirkpatrick, American Music, and the Printed Page
Drew Massey
The Virgil Thomson Award for Outstanding Music Criticism

Abandoning America: Life-stories from early New England
Susan Hardman Moore
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

Sir Thomas Malory Morte Darthur [2 volume set]
Edited by P.J.C. Field
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

The Musical Novel
Emily Petermann
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

Last Features
Reinhild Steingröver
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

French Symphony at the Fin de Siècle
Andrew Deruchie
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

2013 Awards

A History of Malawi: 1859-1966
John McCracken
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

Music in 1853: A Biography of a Year
Hugh MacDonald
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

Edward Wilmot Blyden and the Racial Nationalist Imagination
Teshale Tibebu
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

Fictions from an Orphan State: Literary Reflections of Austria between Habsburg and Hitler
Andrew Barker
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

John Gower, Poetry and Propaganda in Fourteenth-Century England
David R. Carlson
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

2012 Awards

Alfred's Wars: Sources and Interpretations of Anglo-Saxon Warfare in the Viking Age
Ryan Lavelle
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

Gunther Schuller: A Life in Pursuit of Music and Beauty
Gunther Schuller
Finalist for Foreword’s Book of the Year in the Biography/Autobiography Category

György Ligeti: Of Foreign Lands and Strange Sounds
Edited by Louise Duchesneau & Wolfgang Marx
Shortlisted for the RPS Music Award 2012 for Creative Communication

Ira Aldridge: The Early Years, 1807-1833 & The Vagabond Years, 1833-1852
Bernth Lindfors
Shortlisted for the Theatre Book Prize

Jousting in Medieval and Renaissance Iberia
Noel Fallows
Winner of the 2012 La corónica International Book Award, an annual international prize for the best monograph published on Medieval Hispanic Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Sexuality and Gender Politics in Mozambique
Signe Arnfred
Winner of the 2012 gender research award KRAKA-prisen

The Sudan Handbook
Edited by John Ryle et al.
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award

War and the Making of Medieval Monastic Culture
Katherine Allen Smith
Finalist for AAH First Book Prize

2011 Awards

Cornish Wrecking 1700-1860
Cathryn Pearce
Highly Commended in Class 6 - Non-Fiction: History and Creative Arts of the Holyer an Gof Awards 2011

The East India Company's Maritime Service, 1746-1834
Jean Sutton
Winner of the Society for Nautical Research’s Anderson Medal

A History of Cornwall II - Religious History to 1560
Nicholas Orme
Highly Commended in Class 6 - Non-Fiction: History and Creative Arts of the Holyer an Gof Awards 2011

Lost Country Houses of Suffolk
W.M. Roberts
Longlisted for the New Angle Prize for Literature 2011

The N-Town Play: Drama and Liturgy in Medieval East Anglia
Penny Granger
Beatrice White Prize 2011

Peace versus Justice?
Edited by Chandra Lekha Sriram & Suren Pillay
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award